Annual Town Election - April 27, 2020

Location: Varnum Brook Elementary School     

Polling Hours: 7am – 8pm

Last Day and Hour to Register to Vote at the Town Clerk’s Office for the Annual Town Election and Town Meeting is: Tuesday, April 7 until 8pm

NOMINATION PAPERS

  • 42 signatures required for certification on the ballot
  • Signatures must be legible for the Board of Registrars to read or the signature will not be counted
  • Address must be legible or it will not be counted
  • Each candidate needs to receive 3 nomination papers
  • Candidate must sign “CANDIDATE ELECTION RECEIPT”
  • DO NOT PHOTOCOPY any nomination papers

AFTER NOMINATION PAPERS ARE RETURNED

  • Candidate must provide receipt
  • Use RED ink to date and time stamp received
  • Give green CAMPAIGN FINANCE FORM for “8 days before election”
  • All candidates must receive CPF M-102

Annual Town Election - April 27, 2020 Candidates

# of Seats Office Seeking Candidate Name Address Status Length of Term Date Nomination Papers Taken 42 Signatures Certified by Registrars, Date Complete
1 Board of Assessors Susan J. Smith 16 Chestnut Street Incumbent 3 Years 1/13/2020 03/09/2020
1 Board of Assessors Marcia Jean Scofield 109 Lawrence Street Candidate 2 Years 1/21/2020 2/05/2020
1 Board of Health Philip D. Durno 9 Chestnut Street Incumbent 3 Years 1/3/2020 1/22/2020
1 Board of Public Works John P. Harrington 85 Park Street Incumbent 3 Years 1/2/2020 1/10/2020
1 Board of Selectmen Norman J. Radwich


Anthony 
Beattie
10 Oakland Road

36 Oak Hill Street

Incumbent



Candidate
3 Years 1/10/2020



3/4/2020
3/10/2020



3/12/2020
1 Housing Authority Rebecca Torpey 24 Lakin Street Candidate 5 Years 2/22/2020  
1 Lawrence Library Trustees Frederick E. Kobs 103 Main Street, 11 Incumbent 3 Years 12/24/2019 02/11/2020
1 Lawrence Library Trustees Robert M. Kowalski 126 Jewett Street Incumbent 3 Years 1/7/2020 3/10/2020
1 Moderator Scott N. Blackburn 135 Jewett Street Incumbent 3 Years 12/6/2019 3/10/2020
1 North Middlesex Regional School District School Committee At-Large Members (3 seats available)  Lisa Martin 18 Julia Lane Candidate 3 Years 2/27/2020 3/10/2020
1 Planning Board Richard C. McHugh, Jr. 21 Maple Street Incumbent 5 Years N/A N/A
1 Planning Board Leigh Casey Campetti 14 Cottage Street, A Incumbent

4 Years 1/13/2020 3/10/2020
1 Recreation Commission Kimberly L. Casey 4 Joan Street Incumbent 3 Years N/A N/A