Annual Town Election - June 29, 2020

June 29, 2020 - Annual Town Election - OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

Election Warrant - True Attest Copy

Early Voting will be held at the Town Hall, outdoors on the Upper Level near the main entrance. We ask that social distancing is observed and that early voters wear masks when they come to vote. The hours are as follows:

  • Monday, June 22 - 8am - 4:30pm 
  • Tuesday, June 23 - 8am - 4:30pm 
  • Wednesday, June 24 - 8am - 8pm 
  • Thursday, June 25 - 8am - 4:30pm 
  • Friday, June 26 - 8am - 12:30pm

The last date for requesting a mail in ballot application for the Annual Town Election will be Wednesday, June 24. All ballots must be received back by to the Town Clerk’s office by Monday, June 29 at 8:00pm.

Location for the Polls on June 29, 2020: Varnum Brook Elementary School 

Polling Hours: 7am – 8pm

Last Day and Hour to Register to Vote at the Town Clerk’s Office for:

  • Annual Town Meeting - Friday, June 12, 2020

  • Local Town Election - Friday, June 19, 2020


To view the specimen ballot, please click this link.


Annual Town Election - June 29, 2020 Candidates

# of Seats Office Seeking Candidate Name Address Status Length of Term Date Nomination Papers Taken 42 Signatures Certified by Registrars, Date Complete
1 Board of Assessors Susan J. Smith 16 Chestnut Street Incumbent 3 Years 1/13/2020 03/09/2020
1 Board of Assessors Marcia Jean Scofield 109 Lawrence Street Candidate 2 Years 1/21/2020 2/05/2020
1 Board of Health Philip D. Durno 9 Chestnut Street Incumbent 3 Years 1/3/2020 1/22/2020
1 Board of Public Works John P. Harrington 85 Park Street Incumbent 3 Years 1/2/2020 1/10/2020
1 Board of Selectmen Norman J. Radwich


Anthony 
Beattie
10 Oakland Road

36 Oak Hill Street

Incumbent



Candidate
3 Years 1/10/2020



3/4/2020
3/10/2020



3/12/2020
1 Housing Authority Rebecca Torpey 24 Lakin Street Candidate 5 Years 2/22/2020 3/10/2020
1 Lawrence Library Trustees Frederick E. Kobs 103 Main Street, 11 Incumbent 3 Years 12/24/2019 02/11/2020
1 Lawrence Library Trustees Robert M. Kowalski 126 Jewett Street Incumbent 3 Years 1/7/2020 3/10/2020
1 Moderator Scott N. Blackburn 135 Jewett Street Incumbent 3 Years 12/6/2019 3/10/2020
1 North Middlesex Regional School District School Committee At-Large Members (3 seats available)  Lisa Martin 18 Julia Lane Candidate 3 Years 2/27/2020 3/10/2020
1 Planning Board Leigh Casey Campetti 14 Cottage Street, A Incumbent

4 Years 1/13/2020 3/10/2020